The Manufacturing Technology Centre Limited (MTC) to include any partly or wholly owned subsidiary, holding company or subsidiary of any holding company, to include MTC Operations Limited, The MTC – Advance Manufacturing Training Centre Limited and the Business Launch Centre Ltd, respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. This Privacy Policy is effective from 18th April 2019.

Scope

Under data protection legislation we have a legal duty to protect any personal information we collect from you. We take data protection seriously and safeguarding your personal information is important to us. We are committed to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of information provided by you to us. This Privacy Policy explains what personal information we collect, how we use that information and what rights you have in relation to the personal data we collect about you. The term ‘personal data’ refers to personally identifiable information about you as defined in data protection legislation.

Our details

The data controller in respect of our website is The Manufacturing Technology Centre Limited (company registration number: 06815480) of Pilot Way, Antsy Business Park, Coventry, CV7 9JU. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact the Data Protection Officer via mail C/O The Manufacturing Technology Centre Limited, Pilot Way, Ansty Business Park, Coventry CV7 9JU or via email to DPO@the-mtc.org.

Collection of personal data including email addresses

We may collect personal data about you in a variety of ways, including:

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, including:

We also collect traffic data and site statistics about the use of our site (for example page hits), but are not readily able to identify individuals from this information. We only collect special categories of personal data about you in very specific circumstances, such as where we are required to do so in connection with any funding which may be used to benefit you or your organisation (this may include details about your race or ethnic origin and information about your health and/or any disability). We do not routinely collect information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you do not provide information requested by us from time to time, we may not be able to provide services to you or otherwise fulfil the purpose for which we have requested the information.

Use of personal data

We will only use your personal data where the law allows us to do so. The MTC and its group companies, employees, agents, consultants and subcontractors may use your personal data and disclose it on a confidential basis to third parties for the following purposes:

We consider that the processing of personal data as described above is necessary for the legitimate interests of the MTC. In deciding this:

We will also process your personal data where it is necessary in order to perform a contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you, or where we need to do so in order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

You may at any time request that we stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes by emailing us as set out further below.

  1. Disclosure of your personal data

We may share your personal data within the MTC Group or nominee or trust companies, and may share your personal data with third parties where we reasonably consider that it is in our legitimate interests to do so and your interests, rights and freedoms do not override our legitimate interests. We will not sell, resell, lease or license your personal data to any third parties. We may share, transfer or disclose your personal data to comply with a legal requirement, for the administration of justice, interacting with anti-fraud databases, to protect your vital interests, to protect the security or integrity of our databases or our website, to take precautions against legal liability, or in the event of a joint venture, collaboration, financing, sale, merger, reorganisation, change of legal form, dissolution or similar event.

We may share, transfer or disclose your personal data to a potential or actual successor to us. In each case we require the relevant third party to take adequate precautions to protect your personal data and to comply with applicable law though we cannot control the use of your personal data by third parties.

Please be aware that we may transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) where the level of protection may not be as comprehensive as it is within the EEA. We have procedures in place to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected.

  1. Data Security and Retention

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. Please note that our systems are not completely secure and, though we do our best to protect data, the transmission of data to us is done at your own risk.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

  1. Your Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, including to:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please put your request in writing to: Marketing Team, The Manufacturing Technology Centre Limited of Pilot Way, Antsy Business Park, Coventry, CV7 9JU or by following the steps set out below.

You will not normally have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office; the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to deal with your concerns and therefore request that you please contact us in the first instance. Further information about data protection issues and your rights as a data subject can be found at

www.ico.org.uk.

  1. Unsubscribe

If you do not wish to receive emails from us and want to be removed from our electronic mailing list, please email us at the address given below with “email unsubscribe” in the subject heading. If you also wish to be removed from our postal marketing database, please let us know by emailing us at the address given below with “mail unsubscribe” in the subject heading.

You may unsubscribe by contacting us.

  1. Cookies

In order to collect anonymous data, we may use ‘cookies’ that remain in the cookies file of your browser until they are deleted from your hard drive. For further details please refer to our Cookies Policy.